The American Legion – Department of Texas

Texas Boys State Alumni

Past Texas Boys State Governors

Year Name City
1940 Bob Kreig Beaumont
1941 Bill Owen Dallas
1942 Bill Herndon Perryton
1943 David Hunt Abilene
1944 Boyd Rogers Abilene
1946 Thomas A. Thomas Port Arthur
1947 Travis Lipscomb Bryan
1948 Albert Barsh Houston
1949 Kent Bendall Houston
1950 Jimmy Boswell Fort Worth
1951 Jim Bob Hilton Fort Worth
1952 Howard W. Norton Fort Worth
1953 Ray D. Masters Brownwood
1954 Dan Myers Waco
1955 Bob L. Smith Palestine
1956 Danny J. Yeary Cleburne
1957 A. Wesley Gilpin Houston
1958 Wendell R. Curry Donna
1959 Herbert L. Wade Harlingen
1960 Douglas W. Warner Tyler
1961 Pete R. Coneway Harlingen
1962 Bernard Wm. Giessen III Houston
1963 Daniel K. Hedges Houston
1964 Robert W. Shepard Harlingen
1965 Archie C. McColl Midland
1966 Gray H. Miller Houston
1967 Samuel P. Hopkins Richmond
1968 Fred C. Campbell San Antonio
1969 Edwin C. Collins Austin
1970 Rudy Gonzales Corpus Christi
1971 Stephen H. Russell Hughes Springs
1972 Randell C. Roberts Tyler
1973 John B. Skaggs Harlingen
1974 Rex D. Caldwell Panhandle
1975 Thomas J. Leibowitz Pharr
1976 Lee Zachary Maxey Houston
1977 Willie V. Melvin, III Houston
1978 Willie G. Talbert, III Houston
1979 Don G. Durr Winnie
1980 Scott L. Scarborough Baytown
1981 W. Benjamin Glenn Midland
1982 Stephen D. Boliver Houston
1983 Geoffrey Ray Wilson Houston
1984 Chris Kimbell Davis Denton
1985 Bobby Smith Corpus Christi
1986 Charles Keffer Denton
1987 John Elizey Perryton
1988 Cristen D. Feldman Seabrook
1989 John Spaid Carrollton
1990 Derek Eagleton Crosby
1991 Kenyon Williams Abilene
1992 Casey Thomas El Paso
1993 Daryl D. Collins Spring
1994 Calvin Christopher Houston
1995 Corey Thurman Texarkana
1996 Randy Chambers Midland
1997 Tyree Johnson Midland
1998 Kevin Sladek San Marcos
1999 Taron Johnson El Paso
2000 Jason Ravin Houston
2001 Corey Vaughn Arlington
2002 Wade Anders Arlington
2003 Mykhal Luther Granbury
2004 Preston Achilike Garland
2005 Benjamin Sigmundik Flatonia
2006 Danny Kisch Houston
2007 Donald Bowers Manuel
2008 Jacob Way Heath
2009 Raphael Akinsipe Katy
2010 Ben Dye Flower Mound
2011 Khamisie Green Odessa
2012 Alton Rackstrawn Fort Worth
2013 Jacob Kramer Arlington
2014 Arthur Dixon Longview
2015 Chris Navarette Edinburg
2016 Robert "Scotty" Welch Bulverde
2017 Garrett Smith Belton