The American Legion – Department of Texas

Boys State Manual

Boys State Schedule

Time Activity
12:00 p.m. Check-in for Texas Boys State begins (you may arrive anytime before 3:00 p.m., as that is when Check-in concludes)
12:45 p.m. Boys State Program Introduction (2 different breakout sessions) -- parents are welcome to attend
1:30 p.m. Boys State Program Introduction repeats (2 different breakout sessions) -- parents are welcome to attend
2:15 p.m. Boys State Program Introduction repeats (2 different breakout sessions) -- parents are welcome to attend
3:15 p.m. Initial Meeting with your City
4:00 p.m. General Assembly -- hear keynote speaker
5:30 p.m. Dinner with your City - follow Dinner Schedule
6:45 p.m. City Orientation - Election of City Officials, such as Mayor, Color Guard, and Olympiad Director
10:00 p.m. General Assembly - Welcome to Boys State, Practice flag lowering, and learn The Boys State Song
10:30 p.m. All Cities released to return to dormitory living areas, gathering signatures along the way
10:30 p.m. City Olympiad Director and City Color Guard Representatives Meetings
11:00 p.m. Lights Out
Time Activity
6:30 a.m. Breakfast with your City
8:00 a.m. Special Election Speeches for House and Senate (by Party)
8:45 a.m. Precinct Party Meetings Precinct Convention (by Party) — Elect Precinct Chair, Elect Voting Delegates to the County Convention, Select members for the Rules, Platform, and Campaign committees
9:30 a.m. County Party Meetings County Convention (by Party) — Elect County Chair, Elect Voting Delegates to the State Convention
10:30 a.m. State Party Conventions (by Party) — Begin forming the operation of the State Party
10:30 a.m. Rules Committee meets
11:15 a.m. Precinct and County Chairmen released from State Party Convention to meet for election and ballot orientation
11:30 a.m. Lunch with Party members from your City
12:00 p.m. Special Election Polls Open
1:00 p.m. State Party Conventions — Pass rules for selecting officers; Select/elect State Party Officers: State Party Chairman, State Party Secretary, Whips
4:30 p.m. Band members congreagate in the common area to prepare for Flag Lowering Ceremonies
4:30 p.m. City Mayors Meeting
5:00 p.m. Flag Lowering Ceremonies
5:30 p.m. Dinner
Band to eat dinner first together
5:30 p.m. Visiting Dignitary Program - some Cities will meet with assigned dignitary first and some Cities will eat dinner first
6:00 p.m. Special Election Polls close
6:45 p.m. Return to dormitory living area and change into recreation clothes (including the Boys State t-shirt)
7:30 p.m. City Faceoff and Announcements
7:45 p.m. Recreation period begins - All Boys Statesmen will be involved in one or more of these different activity categories:
  1. City Olympiad (tournament games in Basketball, Dodgeball, and 7'on-7 Football);
  2. Boys State Band practice;
  3. Seminars;
  4. Rules, Platform, and Campaign Committee members meetings.
10:00 p.m. Recreation period ends -- Announcements and Newscast before Lights Out
Petition deadline for all petitions with signatures — Precinct Chairman are responsible for collecting all fess and forms and personally delivering them to the Election Headquarters.  They will be dismissed from the Closing ceremony at the appropriate time to deliver the information by their counselor and may appoint an assistant to do so if predisposed with other duties.
11:00 p.m. Lights Out
Time Activity
6:30 a.m. Breakfast with your City
8:00 a.m. House and Senate members meet for orientation
8:00 a.m. State Party Convention -- begin speeches for state offices in your Party and work on platform items
11:30 a.m. Lunch with Party members from your City
1:00 p.m. County Party Convention -- hear speeches for County offices in your Party
1:45 p.m. District Party Convention -- hear speeches for District offices in your Party
2:30 p.m. State Party Convention -- continue speeches for state offices in your Party and work on platform items
4:30 p.m. Return to dormitory living area
4:30 p.m. Band members congregate in the common area to prepare for Flag Lowering Ceremonies
4:30 p.m. City Mayors Meeting
5:00 p.m. Flag Lowering Ceremonies
5:30 p.m. Dinner
Band to eat dinner first together
5:30 p.m. Visiting Dignitary Program - some Cities will meet with assigned dignitary first and some Cities will eat dinner first
6:45 p.m. Deadline for corrections to the Primary Election Ballot - corrections must be made by the Precinct, County, or State Party Chairman, depending on the level of office sought
6:45 p.m. Return to dormitory living area and change into recreation clothes (including the Boys State t-shirt)
7:30 p.m. City Face-off and Announcements
7:45 p.m. Recreation period begins - All Boys Statesmen will be involved in one or more of these different activity categories:
  1. City Olympiad (tournament games in Basketball, Dodgeball, and 7-on-7 Football);
  2. Boys State Band practice;
  3. Seminars;
  4. Talent Show Tryouts;
  5. Rules, Platform, and Campaign Committee members meetings;
  6. House and Senate draft legislation and discuss policy
View Olympiad Results
Results Updated Daily
8:00 p.m. House and Senate members in Committee Sessions
8:00 p.m. Polls open for Primary Election
9:45 p.m. Polls close for Primary Election
10:00 p.m. Recreation period ends -- Announcements and Newscast before Lights Out
11:00 p.m. Lights Out
6:30 a.m. Breakfast with your City
8:00 a.m. Deadline for Corrections to Runoff Election Ballot
8:00 a.m. House and Senate in Session
8:15 a.m. County Party Convention -- hear runoff speeches for County offices in your Party
9:00 a.m. District Party Convention -- hear runoff speeches for District offices in your Party
9:45 a.m. State Party Convention -- hear runoff speeches for State offices in your Party
11:45 a.m. Precinct Chairman are released to prepare for Runoff Election
12:00 p.m. Polls open for Runoff Election
12:00 p.m. Lunch with your City
1:30 p.m. Polls close for Runoff Election
1:30 p.m. Boys State Legislature convenes
1:30 p.m. County Party Convention -- hear speeches for County offices from both party's nominee(s)
2:30 p.m. District Party Convention -- hear speeches for District offices from both party's nominee(s)
3:30 p.m. Keynote speaker to speak on a governmental topic in each District Party Convention meeting location
4:30 p.m. Band members congregate in the common area to prepare for Flag Lowering Ceremonies
4:30 p.m. City Mayors Meeting
5:00 p.m. Flag Lowering Ceremonies
5:30 p.m. Dinner
Band to eat dinner first together
5:30 p.m. Visiting Dignitary Program - some Cities will meet with assigned dignitary first and some Cities will eat dinner first
6:45 p.m. Deadline for corrections to the General Election Ballot - corrections must be made by the Precinct, County, or State Party Chairman, depending on the level of office sought
6:45 p.m. Return to dormitory living area and change into recreation clothes (including the Boys State t-shirt)
7:30 p.m. City Face-off and Announcements
7:45 p.m. Recreation period begins - All Boys Statesmen will be involved in one or more of these different activity categories:
  1. City Olympiad (tournament games in Basketball, Dodgeball, and 7-on-7 Football);
  2. Boys State Band practice;
  3. Seminars;
  4. Talent Show Tryouts;
  5. Campaign Committee members meetings;
  6. House and Senate draft legislation and discuss policy
View Olympiad Results
Results Updated Daily
8:00 p.m. House and Senate in Committee Sessions
10:00 p.m. Recreation Period ends
10:15 p.m. Recreation period ends -- Announcements and Newscast before Lights Out
11:00 p.m. Lights Out
Time Activity
6:30 a.m. Breakfast with your City
8:30 a.m. Assemble for trip to the Capitol
8:55 a.m. Depart for Capitol via Parade Route
9:30 a.m. Capitol visit:

All Statesmen will tour the facility and visit the offices of their elected officials
11:30 a.m. Return from the Capitol complex with your city
12:00 p.m. Lunch with your City
1:30 p.m. District Party Convention -- General Election speeches for State Offices; County Chairmen (all 4) co-preside and State Party office candidats from the ballot rotate into the various meetings as scheduled by the Counselors.
2:30 p.m. District Party Convention continues -- State Party office candidate are rotated among the various sites to give speeches
3:30 p.m. District Party Convention continues -- State Party office candidate are rotated among the various sites to give speeches
4:30 p.m. District Party Convention continues -- State Party office candidate are rotated among the various sites to give speeches
5:30 p.m. Dinner with Your City
5:45 p.m. Polls open for General Election
7:15 p.m. General Assembly -- hear keynote speaker
8:30 p.m. General Assembly continues -- enjoy Texas Boys State Talent Show
9:00 p.m. Polls close for General Election
10:15 p.m. General Assembly concludes -- hear closing announcements and learn of the General Election results
11:00 p.m. Lights Out
Time Activity
6:55 a.m. Be sure you are in recreation clothes (including the Boys State t-shirt) that are appropriate for teh Olumpiad and associated activities
7:00 a.m. Breakfast with your City
8:00 a.m. Flag Raising ceremonies
8:55 a.m. City Face-off and Announcements
9:00 a.m. Recreation period begins - All Boys Statesmen will be involved in one or more of these different activity categories:
  1. City Olympiad (tournament championship games in Basketball, Dodgeball, and 7-on-7 Flag Football);
  2. Boys State Band will play a concert for all to enjoy;
  3. College Fair takes place --  25+ institutions of higher learning will be represented.....all Statesmen and their families are invited to attend.
View Olympiad Results
Results Updated Daily
10:50 a.m.

Boys State General Assembly to close the program for all Statesmen and their families:

1. Final Remarks for Boys State leadership and Keynote Speaker
2. Recognition of Scholarship winners
3. Boys Nation delegates announced
4. Statesmen are certified as graduates of the program 

11:30 a.m. Statesmen return to Dorm Area for final City Meeting and then to begin the checkout process
11:30 a.m. Parents and Sponsors Meeting (no Statesmen) to confirm learnings and preparation for life after Boys State
12:00 p.m. City Meeting for Statesmen in each city – final remarks about the week’s learnings and checkout begins at approximately 1:00 p.m.
1:30 p.m. Boys State graduates are dismissed to return to their homes. All Statesmen must formally check out and receive their completion packet from their City Counselors before leaving the UT-Austin campus.

Visiting Dignitaries & Speakers

Boys State welcomes a number of keynote speakers throughout the week’s general assemblies. These speakers include state elected officials and respected leaders in business, education, and national service.

In addition, Texas Boys State conducts a visiting dignitary program, where leaders in Texas government visit for more intimate speaking engagements with smaller groups of Staters. These dignitaries have included officials and top aides from the Texas legislature, Railroad Commission, Board of Education, and the U.S. Armed Forces.  Scheduled for 2015 are the following dignitaries:

Monday

  • Andy Brown, former Travis County Democractic Party Chairman
  • James Styker, Colonel, US Army (ret.), head of OIF/OEF Memorial
  • John Esparza, President and CEO of Texas Trucking Association
  • Joseph Esparaza, Office of Governor Greg Aboott and Marine Corps Veteran
  • Joseph Kosper, Lieutentant Colonel, US Army (ret.) and Boys Nation Alumnus
  • Matt Mackowiak, Political Consultant and Columnist
  • Rep. Briscoe Cain, Texas House of Representatives
  • Rep. Brooks Landgraf, Texas House of Representatives
  • Rep. Donna Howard, Texas House of Representatives
  • Rep. Larry Gonzales, Texas House of Representatives
  • Sen. Sylvia Garcia, Texas Senate
  • The Honorable Sharon Keller, Judge, Texas Court of Criminal Appeals

Tuesday

  • Commissioner Christi Craddick, Chair, Texas Railroad Commission
  • Commissioner Cynthia Long, Williamson County Commissioner
  • Richard Delgado, Head of ROTC and Texas A&M San Antonio and Marine Corps Veteran 
  • Ed Garza, Former Mayor of San Antonio
  • Michael Quinn Sullivan, Empower Texans
  • Wilson Adams, Policy Analyst for Sen. Dawn Buckingham
  • Rep. Ernest Bailes, Texas House of Representatives
  • Rep. Paul Workman, Texas House of Representatives
  • Rep. Terry Wilson, Texas House of Representatives
  • Sen. Eddie Lucio, Texas Senate
  • Steve McCraw, Director, Texas Department of Public Safety
  • The Honorable Edna Staudt, Justice of the Peace, Williamson County
  • The Honorable Kevin Yeary, Judge, Texas Court of Criminal Appeals

Wednesday

  • Amy DeWeese, Atmos Energy Governmental Affairs, former Chief of Staff in the Texas House of Representatives
  • Aubrey Eyrolles, Public Relations Director of the Libertarian Party of the State of Texas
  • Clarke Straughan -- Author, Protocol Officer, Marine Corps Veteran
  • Commissioner Tom Maynard, Texas State Board of Education
  • James Crabtree, Senate Committee Director, Marine Corps Major
  • Jason Nichols, Vice President, Hutto Economic Development Corporation
  • Jerri Jones, retired Marine Lt. Colonel and Williamson County Auditor
  • Rep. Cecil Bell, Texas House of Representatives
  • Rep. James White, Texas House of Representatives
  • Ron Jacobus, BlackKnight Cyber Security, former aide to Sen. Bob Hall