The American Legion – Department of Texas

Boys State Manual

Boys State Schedule

Time Activity
1:00 p.m. Check-in for Texas Boys State begins (you may arrive anytime before 4:00 p.m., as that is when Check-in concludes)
1:45 p.m. Boys State Program Overview (2 different breakout sessions) -- parents are welcome to attend one focused for their learning, while Statesmen attend the other one that has details they will want to know
2:45 p.m. Boys State Program Overview repeats (2 different breakout sessions)
3:45 p.m. Initial Meeting with your City
4:25 p.m. General Assembly -- receive welcome from Program Leadership, learn the Boys State song, sign the Boys State pledge, and hear keynote speaker
5:55 p.m. Dinner with your City - follow Dinner Schedule
7:00 p.m. City Orientation - Election of City Officials, such as Mayor, Color Guard, Press Corps, and Olympiad Director
10:00 p.m. General Assembly - Practice flag lowering and further practice The Boys State Song
10:30 p.m. All Cities released to return to dormitory living areas, gathering signatures along the way
10:30 p.m. City Olympiad Director and City Color Guard Representatives Meetings
11:00 p.m. Lights Out
Time Activity
6:30 a.m. Breakfast with your City
8:00 a.m. Precinct Convention -- Elect Precinct Chair as the first item of business; Precinct Chair oversees Special Election Speeches for House and Senate (by Party)
8:45 a.m. Precinct Party Meetings (by Party) — Elect Voting Delegates to the County Convention, Select members for the Rules, Platform, and Campaign committees; Elect Statesman to House (4 positions) and Senator (1 position) per precinct
9:30 a.m. County Party Meetings County Convention (by Party) — Elect County Chair, Elect Voting Delegates to the State Convention
10:30 a.m. State Party Conventions (by Party) — Begin forming the operation of the State Party
10:30 a.m. Rules and Platform Committees meet for orientation to their roles
11:30 a.m. Lunch with Party members from your City
12:00 p.m. City Pictures will be taken at the Quad steps in the next hour
1:00 p.m. State Party Conventions -- Pass rules for selecting officers; Select/elect State Party Officers: State Party Chairman, State Party Secretary, Whips
1:00 p.m. House and Senate members begin operations: Swearing in of all members and begin election of officer role; begin forming committees
3:00 p.m. Platform Committee delivers initial report of platform planks/items to be considered and debated during the week
4:30 p.m. Band members congregate in the common area to prepare for the week
4:30 p.m. City Mayors Meeting
5:00 p.m. Visiting Dignitary Program - some Cities will meet with assigned dignitary first and some Cities will eat dinner first
5:15 p.m. Dinner
Band to eat dinner first together
6:15 p.m. Return to dormitory living area and change into recreation clothes (including the Boys State t-shirt)
7:00 p.m. City Faceoff and Announcements
7:15 p.m. Recreation period begins - All Boys Statesmen will be involved in one or more of these different activity categories:
  1. City Olympiad (tournament games in Basketball, Dodgeball, and 7'on-7 Football);
  2. Boys State Band practice;
  3. Seminars;
  4. Rules, Platform, and Campaign Committee members meetings.
9:30 p.m. Recreation period ends -- move back to Quad Area

Conduct Flag Lowering Ceremonies, have Announcements and Newscast before Lights Out
Petition deadline for all petitions with signatures — Precinct Chairman are responsible for collecting all fees and forms and personally delivering them to the Election Headquarters.  They will be dismissed from the Closing ceremony at the appropriate time to deliver the information by their counselor and may appoint an assistant to do so if predisposed with other duties.
11:00 p.m. Lights Out
Time Activity
6:30 a.m. Breakfast with your City
8:00 a.m. House and Senate members continue operations
8:00 a.m. State Party Convention -- Report by Rules Committee; begin speeches for state offices in your Party and work on platform items
11:30 a.m. Lunch with Party members from your City
1:00 p.m. County Party Convention -- hear speeches for County offices in your Party
1:45 p.m. District Party Convention -- hear speeches for District offices in your Party
2:30 p.m. State Party Convention -- continue speeches for state offices in your Party and work on platform items
4:30 p.m. Return to dormitory living area
4:30 p.m. Band members congregate in the common area to prepare for Flag Lowering Ceremonies
4:30 p.m. City Mayors Meeting
5:00 p.m. Flag Lowering Ceremonies
5:30 p.m. Dinner
Band to eat dinner first together
5:30 p.m. Visiting Dignitary Program - some Cities will meet with assigned dignitary first and some Cities will eat dinner first
6:45 p.m. Deadline for corrections to the Primary Election Ballot - corrections must be made by the Precinct, County, or State Party Chairman, depending on the level of office sought
6:45 p.m. Return to dormitory living area and change into recreation clothes (including the Boys State t-shirt)
7:30 p.m. City Face-off and Announcements
7:45 p.m. Recreation period begins - All Boys Statesmen will be involved in one or more of these different activity categories:
  1. City Olympiad (tournament games in Basketball, Dodgeball, and 7-on-7 Football);
  2. Boys State Band practice;
  3. Seminars;
  4. Talent Show Tryouts;
  5. Rules, Platform, and Campaign Committee members meetings;
View Olympiad Results
Results Updated Daily
8:00 p.m. Polls open for Primary Election
9:45 p.m. Polls close for Primary Election
10:00 p.m. Recreation period ends -- Announcements and Newscast before Lights Out
11:00 p.m. Lights Out
6:30 a.m. Breakfast with your City
8:00 a.m. Deadline for Corrections to Runoff Election Ballot
8:00 a.m. House and Senate in Session
8:15 a.m. County Party Convention -- hear runoff speeches for County offices in your Party
9:00 a.m. District Party Convention -- hear runoff speeches for District offices in your Party
9:45 a.m. State Party Convention -- hear runoff speeches for State offices in your Party
12:00 p.m. Precinct Chairman are released to prepare for Runoff Election
12:15 p.m. Polls open for Runoff Election
12:15 p.m. Lunch with your City
1:30 p.m. Polls close for Runoff Election
1:45 p.m. Assemble for trip to the Capitol
2:00 p.m. Depart for Capitol via Parade Route
2:30 p.m. Capitol Visit:  All Statesman will tour the facility and visit the offices of their elected officials
5:15 p.m. Return from the Capitol complex with your city
5:30 p.m. Dinner
6:45 p.m. Deadline for corrections to the General Election Ballot - corrections must be made by the Precinct, County, or State Party Chairman, depending on the level of office sought
6:45 p.m. Return to dormitory living area and change into recreation clothes (including the Boys State t-shirt)
7:30 p.m. City Face-off and Announcements
7:45 p.m. Recreation period begins - All Boys Statesmen will be involved in one or more of these different activity categories:
  1. City Olympiad (tournament games in Basketball, Dodgeball, and 7-on-7 Football);
  2. Boys State Band practice;
  3. Seminars;
  4. Talent Show Tryouts;
  5. Campaign Committee members meetings;
View Olympiad Results
Results Updated Daily
10:00 p.m. Recreation Period ends
10:15 p.m. Recreation period ends -- Flag Lowering Ceremonies, Announcements and Newscast before Lights Out
11:00 p.m. Lights Out
Time Activity
6:30 a.m. Breakfast with your City
8:30 a.m. County Party Convention -- hear General Election speeches for County offices in your Party
9:30 a.m. District Party Convention -- hear General Election speeches for District offices in your Party
10:30 a.m. Campaign Rally -- each State Party meets to prepare for afternoon activities 
12:00 p.m. Lunch with your City
1:30 p.m. District Party Convention -- General Election speeches for State Offices; County Chairmen (all 16) co-preside and State Party office candidats from the ballot rotate into the various meetings as scheduled by the Counselors.
2:30 p.m. District Party Convention continues -- State Party office candidate are rotated among the various sites to give speeches
3:30 p.m. District Party Convention continues -- State Party office candidate are rotated among the various sites to give speeches
4:30 p.m. District Party Convention continues -- State Party office candidate are rotated among the various sites to give speeches
5:30 p.m. Dinner with Your City
5:30 p.m. Precinct Chairman are released to prepare for General Election
5:45 p.m. Polls open for General Election
7:15 p.m. General Assembly -- hear keynote speaker
8:30 p.m. General Assembly continues -- enjoy Texas Boys State Talent Show
9:00 p.m. Polls close for General Election
10:15 p.m. General Assembly concludes -- hear closing announcements and learn of the General Election results
11:00 p.m. Lights Out
Time Activity
6:55 a.m. Be sure you are in recreation clothes (including the Boys State t-shirt) that are appropriate for the Olumpiad and associated activities
7:00 a.m. Breakfast with your City
8:00 a.m. Keynote Speaker
8:55 a.m. City Face-off and Announcements
9:00 a.m. Recreation period begins - All Boys Statesmen will be involved in one or more of these different activity categories:
  1. City Olympiad (tournament championship games in Basketball, Dodgeball, and 7-on-7 Flag Football);
  2. College Fair takes place --  45+ institutions of higher learning will be represented.....all Statesmen and their families are invited to attend.
View Olympiad Results
Results Updated Daily
10:50 a.m.

Boys State General Assembly to close the program for all Statesmen and their families:

1. Band plays songs as event begins
2. Recognition of Scholarship winners
3. Boys Nation delegates announced
4. Final remarks from Boys State Leadership
5. Statesmen are certified as graduates of the program 

11:15 a.m. Statesmen return to Dorm Area for final City Meeting and then to begin the checkout process
11:30 a.m. Parents and Sponsors Meeting (no Statesmen) to confirm learnings and preparation for life after Boys State
11:30 a.m. City Meeting for Statesmen in each city – final remarks about the week’s learnings and checkout begins.  All Statesmen must formally check out and receive their completion packet from their City Counselors before leaving the UT-Austin campus.
12:30 p.m. Boys State graduates are dismissed to return to their homes.

Visiting Dignitaries & Speakers

Boys State welcomes a number of keynote speakers throughout the week’s general assemblies. These speakers include state elected officials and respected leaders in business, education, and national service.

In addition, Texas Boys State conducts a visiting dignitary program, where leaders in Texas government visit for more intimate speaking engagements with smaller groups of Staters. These dignitaries have included officials and top aides from the Texas legislature, Railroad Commission, Board of Education, and the U.S. Armed Forces.  Scheduled for this year are the following dignitaries:

Monday

  • Rep. Kyle Biedermann, Texas Boys of Representatives
  • The Honorable Jimmy Blacklock, Judge, Texas Supreme Court
  • Rep. Garnet Coleman, Texas House of Representatives
  • Ron Jacobus, BlackKnight Cyber Security International
  • Commissioner Cynthia Long, Williamson County
  • Matt Mackowiak, Political Strategist and Travis County GOP Chair
  • Rep. Rick Miller, Texas House of Representatives
  • Rep. Matt Shaeen, Texas House of Representatives
  • The Honorable Edna Staudt, Justice of the Peace, Williamson County
  • Senator Larry Taylor, Texas Senate
  • Ken Wallingford, Former Prisoner of War, Vietnam Conflict

Tuesday

  • Rep. Ernest Bailes, Texas House of Representatives
  • Commissioner Christi Craddick, Texas Railroad Commission
  • Rep. Tony Dale, Texas House of Representatives
  • Senator Eddie Lucio, Texas Senate
  • Colonel State McCraw, Director of Texas Department of Public Security
  • Rep. Hugh Shine, Texas House of Representatives
  • Rep. James White, Texas House of Representatives
  • The Honorable Kevin Yeary, Judge, Texas Court of Criminal Appeals
  • Rep. John Zeerwas, Texas House of Representatives

Wednesday

  • Rep. Cecil Bell, Texas House of Representatives
  • John Esparza, President and CEO, Texas Trucking Association
  • Rep. Dade Phelan, Texas House of Representatives